S.J.DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gold bar redone

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

  © Copyright  Romanygenes 2007--2020 Design and Web Layout  © 2007-2020 S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

 

Copyright RomanyGenes 2007-2020 Design and Web Layout S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

1841/1851 Census 2

1841*Parish: Hales Owen  (All born in County)

Hundred: Halfshire (Lower Division)  

County/Island: Worcestershire  

Israel Worton 35  

Harriet Worton 30  

Benjamin Worton 17  

William Worton 15  nailer

Esther Worton 15  

Solomon Worton 13  

John Worton 10  

Patience Worton 7  

Oria Worton 4  

Comfort Worton 2

///

Joseph Worton 35  

Israel Worton 18  

Techariah Worton 16  

Honnor Worton 14  

Ann Worton 12  

 //

William Worton 40 nailer

Mary Worton 35

 Temperance 19

Sarah 17

Betsy 15

David 13

William 4

//

 1851* Parish: Rowley Regis: Reddal Hill Staffordshire  

Ann Worton 42  b CRADLEY WORCS nail maker

Israel Worton 60  Father widow nail maker

Samuel Worton 46  nail maker

//

1841*Hundred: Underditch County: Wiltshire  

Isaac Joles 40 carrier  ??

John Joles2

Robert Joles6

Sarah Joles15

Sophia Joles40

//

1851*Registration district: Langport :Somerton

Caroline Joles8

Drusilla Joles14

Eldaria Joles12

Henry Joles16

Jane Joles44

Josia Joles6

Richard Joles41

Richard Joles3

William Joles10

//

Somerset  1861* Spaxton  Eccl parish: Bath and Wells. Somerset  1861*

Caroline Joles 18  

Drusilla Joles 24  

Henry Joles 25  

Jane Joles 54  

Jentelia Joles 9  

Josiah Joles 16  

Maria Joles 22  

Richard Joles 52  

William Joles 20  

*

1861*l Parish: Rowley Regis: Reddal Hill: Staffordshire  

Mira Whorton 26 head married b Cradley, Worcestershire Lace maker

Israel Whorton 4 son Rowley Regis, Staffordshire

Sarah Whorton 1 dau Rowley Regis, Staffordshire

Sibvanus Whorton 7 son b Rowley Regis, Staffordshire

Joseph Aslan 45boarder b /blank

 ///

Samuel Whorton hd 53 /Bulldog grinder? b Cradley, Worcs

Ann Whorton wife 52 b Cradley, Worcestershire

 Israel Whorton father widow 71  no occ b Cradley, Worcestershire

//

1841 Census* Beaconfield Burnham.Buckinghamshire

Robert Ayers          55 b 1786

Hannah Ayers       55 b 1786

James Buckland     15 b 1826 Buckinghamshire

//

George Berch       35 b 1806

Jane Berch            35 b 1806 Buckinghamshire

William Berch       8 b 1833

Elizabeth Child   30 b 1811 Buckinghamshire

//

Nicholas Smith   75 b 1766

Lucy Smith          55 b 1786 Buckinghamshire

Sarah Pinon        25 b 1816 Buckinghamshire

//

1841*Theale  Upton Berkshire

James Buckland     40 b 1801 Berkshire   Shoemaker

Pheobe                   40 b 1801 Berkshire

//

 William Hearne    70 b 1771Berkshire    Ag labour

Elizabeth Hearne   70 b 1771 Berkshire

//

1841*St Nicholas Faircross Newbury Berkshire

Ann Buckland     45 b 1796 Berkshire    Laundress

Harriott                15 b 1826 Berkshire

Caroline               14 b 1827 Berkshire

William                12 b 1829 Berkshire

Isaac                     10 b 1831 Berkshire

Thomas                   8 b 1833 Berkshire

//

John Mills            55 b 1786 NK    Hawker

Elizabeth Mills     50 b 1791

Edmund                13 b 1828  Berkshire

Jesse                      10 b 1831  Berkshire

Elijah                      8 b 1833 Berkshire

Martha                 15 b 1826 Berkshire

//

1841*Great Misseden Aylesbury Buckinghamshire

Dorton Buckland   70 b 1771 Bucks      

Mary Buckland    64 b 1777 Bucks   Lacemaker

Thos       20 b 1821 Buckinghamshire

William   23 b 1818 Buckinghamshire

Jabez     18 b 1823 Buckinghamshire

//

 Jno Smith     35 b 1806  Buckinghamshire   Carpenter

Charlotte      25 b 1816 Buckinghamshire

Eliza             15 b 1826 Buckinghamshire

Jas              10 b 1831 Buckinghamshire

Frances(F)    10 b 1831 Buckinghamshire

---------------------------------------------------------

(Thanks to Jim James for sending in below entries:)

 

1851 CENSUS LONG SUTTON HAMPSHIRE

ALL LISTED AS TRAVELLERS LIVING IN TENTS.

 

Samuel James abt 1797 Ackley, Hampshire, Head

Mary James abt 1799 wife

Thomas James abt 1830 Long Sutton,son

Mary James  abt 1832 Weston, Hampshire, daughter

Betsey James abt 1836 Grewell, Hampshire, daughter

Bartunna (Britannia) James abt 1840 Curtriteh, Hampshire, daughter

/

Ann Mills abt 1779 Herriard, Hampshire, Head

Frank Mills abt 1811 New Town, Hampshire, Son

Frank Mills 1838 Grewell, Hampshire, Grandson

/

Misbah (Michael?) Lainders, N K, head

Delila Lainders Misbah 1824 Whitchester, Hampshire, Wife

Athalee (Arthulia) 1840, Bellingshurst, Sus, dau

Job  1843 NK, son

Elderess abt1845, Badgder, Hampshire, daughter

Walter  abt  1848 Kingston Coop, Hampshire

Nooh 11 mnths

/

George Leonardson  NK, Head

Mary Leonardson, NK, Wife

3 children, no names.

/

(I THINK THIS FAMILY IS AYRES)

 

Athaha Owes abt 1802 Hannington, Hampshire, head

Emma (Louisa?) Owes abt 1825 Mill Brook, Hampshire, daughter

Edward Owes abt 1831 Dummer, Hampshire, Son

William Wallas abt 1826 Portsea, Hampshire

Elizabeth Street   Andover, Hampshire, widow

James Street abt 1832  Long Sutton, Hampshire

 

 

 

 1851*Civil Parish: Redditch:County: Worcestershire  

 

Tent 1

Thomas Smith 40  b Pershore, Worcestershire

Alice Smith 40  b Brington Wickott, Worcestershire

Agnes Smith 9  bStourport, Worcestershire

Charlotte Smith 13  Bellbringhter, Worcestershire

Margaret Smith 3  b Kempsey, Worcestershire

Noah Smith 11  b Norton, Warwickshire

Seth Smith 7  b Elenbridge, Worcestershire

Tent 2

Edward Ancona 25  hd b Notgrove, Gloucestershire

Mary Ann Ancona 22  wife b/

Merille Ancona 2 dau b Wadson, Worcestershire

Tent no 3

Serhal?Isirah? Ancona 30  b Marlborough, Wiltshire mat/maker

Mary Ancona 33  bHepston, Worcestershire

Albina Ancona 4  b Sodmaston, Oxfordshire

Alfred Ancona 9  Fieldton, OxfordshireIsarah Ancona 1  

Sebana (Isirah?)Ancona 7  b Littleton, Somerset

Tent no 4

Edward Buckland 59 bCharlbury, Oxfordshire tin/man

Lucy Buckland 58 b Saxtaye, Sussex

Job Buckland 31 son b Pewin, Worcestershire

Margaret Buckland dau22 b Kings Norton, Worcestershire

Tent no 5

Emanuel Buckland 33 tin/man b Warwick

Susan 33 Tysoe Warwick

Sabina 4b Warwick

Emanuel 1 b Warwick

//////

 1851*St Peter, Carmarthenshire

Major Lavell 30 head/Cutler b Gloucester, Glamorgan, Wales (Son of Slack)

Hanna Lavell 27 wife b Birmingham, Staffordshire

William Lavell 2 b Carmarthen

John Lavell 2 Months son b Margam, Glamorgan

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1851* Llantrithyd, Glamorgan (In Tents)

Daniel Lovel 50  b Hollin, Glamorgan Tin man /basket maker

Louisa Lovel 40  Hollin, Glamorgan

Isreal Lovel 20  bHollin, Glamorgan

Urrenia Lovel 18  b Hollin, Glamorgan

Powell Lovel 17  b Hollin, Glamorgan

Raily Lovel 15  son b Hollin, Glamorgan, Wales

Peoda Lovel 12 son  b Hollin, Glamorgan

Alfred Lovel 10  b Hollin, Glamorgan

John Lovel 5  b Hollin, Glamorgan

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

1841*Civil parish: North Totmonslow Staffordshire :Kingsley

Registration district: Cheadle *Sub registration district: Ipstones  

Samuel Bosevill 30 grinder

Hannah Bosevill 35

Eindela (cinderella?)Bosevill 11 female

Carline Bosevill 9 female

Thomas Bosevill 6 male

Sartubla Bosevill 5 male

John Delina Bosevill 4 male

Simon Milward  ? 3  male

//

Comfort Boswell 55

William Barwell 20 ( I checked image and Boswell) Grinder

George Barwell 15  male

Mary Barwell 15  female

Frith Barwell 15  female

Radaman Barwell 14 male

John Barwell 12  male

Harrywell Barwell 10 male

Phenix Barwell 9  male

Thamore Barwell 5  male

\\

Mores(Moses?) Barwell 35  (Again Boswell )Grinder

Estus Barwell 35  female

Salen Barwell 15  female

Charlote Barwell 15  female

Henry Barwell 10  male

Gren Barwell 10  male

Surender Barwell 8  male

Manama Barwell 6  female

Maneyar Barwell 4  female

Adam Barwell 2  male

Eliza Barwell 1 Mo  female

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1841*Mickleover  *Hundred: Morleston and Litchurch : Derbyshire  

Moses Boswell 55  Gypsey

James Boswell 50  Gypsey

K N Boswell 40  female

K N Boswell 30  female

K N Boswell 25  female

K N Boswell 20  female

K N Boswell 6  male

K N Boswell 4  female

K N Boswell 3  female

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1841*St Pancras, Middlesex  

Patetic Boswell abt 1791  Middlesex

Thomas Boswell abt 1816  Middlesex

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

18841*Banbury, Oxfordshire  

 Char Boswell abt 1821  Oxfordshire/  whitesmith

 Febia Boswell abt 1826  Oxfordshire

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1851*West Bromwich, Staffordshire

Zaccharis Boswell abt 1777 Wednesbury, StaffordshireHead

Elizabeth Boswell  abt 1770 Kingswood, Shropshire/Wife

Thomas Boswell abt 1806 West Bromwich, StaffordshireSon

Susannah Boswell abt 1816 West Bromwich, Staffordshire (Daughter-in-law)

Eliza Boswell abt 1838 Oldbury, Worcestershire/Granddaughter

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1861*Hammersmith, Middlesex

Zachariah Boswell abt 1825  Worcestershire Head  

Suslinia Boswell  abt 1823  Raynham Essex Wife  

Levi Boswell  abt 1847  Leicestershire Son  

Kate Boswell  abt 1853  Plumshap Kent Daughter  

Emily Boswell  abt 1857  Hammersmith, Middlesex Daughter     John Boswell  abt 1859  Deptford, Kent Son  

 /////

Levi Boswell  abt 1816  Defford, Worcestershire Head    

Mary A Boswell i abt 1818  Cowley, Middlesex Wife  

Hope Boswell  abt 1839  Northamptonshire Son  

 Henrietta Boswell abt 1842  Cambridgeshire Daughter    

 Cilianse Boswell  abt 1844  Essex Daughter    

 Joseph Boswell  abt 1846    Son  

////

William Roberts abt 1812  Battle Sussex Head  

Sarah Roberts abt 1812  Norden, Sussex Wife

Sampson Roberts  abt 1837  Hythe, Kent Son    

 Cecilia Roberts abt 1843  Bury, Sussex Daughter    

George Roberts abt 1847  Newnham, KentSon  

///  

 William Roberts Charlotte abt 1831  Cuckfield, Sussex Head    

 Charlotte Roberts William abt 1833  Dartford, Kent Wife    

  Samsey Roberts  abt 1851  Stone, Kent Daughter  

 Mary A Roberts  abt 1852  Peasemarsh, Sussex Daughter    

 William Roberts  abt 1854  Maidstone, Kent Son  

 Charlotte Roberts  abt 1855  Kensington Middlesex Daughter  

 Lucy Roberts abt 1858  Fulham, Middlesex Daughter  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------1871*Kensington, London  

Isiah Boswell abt 1848 Cambridgeshire Head/  builders lab

Elizth. Boswell abt 1854 Hayes Wife    

Zacariah Boswell. abt 1874 Marden, Kent Son  

Albert Boswell  abt 1876 Kensal Green Son  

Elinor Boswell  abt 1879 Kensal Green Daughter  

//

John Smith abt 1829 Hampshire Head    gen/lab

Louisa Smith abt 1832 Berkshire, Wife    

 Mary J. Smith  abt 1860 Hampshire,  Daughter  

 Harriett L. Smith abt 1863 Middlesex,  Daughter  

 Chas. J. Smith  abt 1869 Middlesex, Son  

 Martha Smith  abt 1871 Middlesex, Son  

//

Stephen Bath  1839   Head  Kensington, London  /Sweep

Sarah Bath  abt 1843 Essex Wife    

Stephen Bath  abt 1868 Middlesex Son  

Henry Bath abt 1872 Middlesex Son  

James Bath  abt 1874 Middlesexd Son  

Elizth. Bath abt 1880 Middlesex Daughter