S.J.DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gold bar redone

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

  © Copyright  Romanygenes 2007--2020 Design and Web Layout  © 2007-2020 S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

 

Copyright RomanyGenes 2007-2020 Design and Web Layout S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

Assorted Census 1881 No 2

Tents, Mitcham Common,  Mitcham, Surrey

William LEE M 28  M Plaistow Marsh, Essex, Head  Pedlar

Lender LEE M 27  F Godalming, Surrey,  Wife  Pedlar

Bobby LEE   8  M Plaistow, Essex,  Son

 *

Thomas SMITH M 51  M Cork Co, Ireland Head  Lab

Mary SMITH M 49  F Cork Co, Ireland  Wife  Hawker

Margaret SMITH U 21  F Staines, Middlesex,  Daur  Hawker

Edward SMITH U 18  M Sutton Bolton, Hertford,  Son  Lab

Ann SMITH U 16  F Nth Hackenton, Essex,  Daur  Hawker

John SMITH U 14  M Malden, Surrey,  Son  Hawker

*

Phoebe COATS W 63  F Battle, Sussex,  Head  Hawker

John COATS U 22  M Abridge, Essex,  Son Hawker

Sarah COATS W 34  F Lewis, Sussex,  Daur  Hawker

Mary A. COATS   11  F Riddlesdown, Surrey,  Grand Daur

Brigilda COATS   5  F Esher, Surrey, Grand Daur

*

William LOUDER M 50  M  Head

Emily LOUDER M 45  F Wife

William LOUDER   25  M  Son

Lucy LOUDER   22  F Daur

Andrew LOUDER   21  M Son

John LOUDER   19  M  Son

Elizabeth LOUDER   17  F  Daur N K

Alfred LOUDER   16  M  Son

Annie LOUDER   15  F Daur

Charles LOUDER   14  M  Son

Peter LOUDER   12  M  Son

Emily LOUDER   10  F Daur

James LOUDER   6  M  Son

*

John STREET M 22  M Westerham, Kent, Head  Peg Maker

Hannah STREET M 21  F Maidstone, Kent, Wife Peg Maker

William STREET   4  M Banstead, Surrey, Son

Annie STREET   2  F Epsom, Surrey, Daur

 *

John BOWERS U 31  M Guildford, Surrey, Head  Hawker

Rhoda BOWERS U 34  F Dover, Kent,  Wife Hawker

Walter BOWERS U 20  F Cobham, Surrey,  Brother Hawker

Ambly BOWERS U 16  F Hampshire,  Daur  Hawker

William BOWERS   9  M Guildford, Surrey, Son

Walter BOWERS   6  M Guildford, Surrey,  Son

Ann M. BOWERS   4  F Guildford, Surrey,  Daur

Henry BOWERS   2  M Mitcham, Surrey, Son

*

John MATTHEWS M 45  M Epping Forest Head Skewer

Charlotte MATTHEWS M 40  F Blackheath, Kent, Wife

Samson MATTHEWS U 20  M Epping Forest, Essex,

Frederic MATTHEWS U 18  M Wimbledon, Surrey, Son

Jemima MATTHEWS   16  F Dulwich, Surrey, Daur  

Lavina MATTHEWS   8  F Battersea, Surrey, Daur

John MATTHEWS   6  M Epsom, Surrey,  Son

Walter MATTHEWS   3  M Battersea, Surrey, Son

Solomon MATTHEWS   9 m M Banstead, Surrey, Son

*

Alec LEE M 58  M Kent,  Head  Tinker

Emily LEE M 39  F Kent, Wife  Hawker

Fanny LEE U 17  F Sussex,  Daur Hawker

Phoebe LEE   12  F Reigate, Surrey, Daur

Ada LEE   10  F Chatham, Kent, Daur

Brittania LEE   7  F Chatham, Kent, Daur

Silvester LEE   4  F Mitcham, Surrey, Daur

Isaac LEE   2  M Kent,  Son

Daniel COATES M 37   Essex,  Lodger (Head) Genl Dealer

James COATES   8  M Mitcham, Surrey,  Son

*

Christopher MILLER M 28  M Deptford, Kent,  Head Hawker

Janet MILLER M 25  F Wimbledon, Surrey, Wife Hawker

James MILLER   3  M Clapham, Surrey,  Son

Phoebe MILLER   1  F Mitcham, Surrey, Daur

Humphris MILLER   4 m M Battersea, Surrey,  Son

*

George STANLEY M 34  M Kingston, Surrey, Head  Hawker

Cinderella STANLEY M 33  F Gipsy Hill, Surrey,  Wife

Daylia STANLEY   8  F Hadlow, Kent,  Daur

Sarah STANLEY   5  F Norwood, Surrey, Daur

Rebecca STANLEY   1  F Mitcham, Surrey,  Daur

*

Reuben BIRD M 50  M Chittenstone, Kent,  Head  Pedlar

Abigial BIRD M 45  F Franfield, Sussex, Wife Pedlar

Henry BIRD M 23  F Worth, Sussex, Son  Pedlar

James BIRD U 19  M Lewes  Sussex, Son  Pedlar

Harriet BIRD   8  F Mitcham, Surrey,  Daur

John BIRD   6  M Mitcham, Surrey, Son

Frank BIRD   2  M Godstone, Surrey,  Son

Louise BIRD   3 m F Mitcham, Surrey, Daur

*

Henry BIRD M 26  M Worth, Sussex,  Head Pedlar

Mary A. BIRD M 24  F Maidstone, Kent,  Wife Pedlar

George BIRD   6  M Maidstone, Kent,  Son

Sarah A. BIRD   4  F Chatham, Kent,  Daur

Elizabeth BIRD   7 m F Brenchly, Kent,  Daur

*

Pheobe WILLETT M 36  F Brighton, Sussex,  Head  Pedlar

Roseller WILLETT U 14  F Dartford, Kent,  Daur Pedlar

Elizabeth WILLETT   11  F Staplehurst, Kent, Daur

Sarah WILLETT   9  F Brenchley, Kent, Daur

Pheobe WILLETT   4  F Lorunenold ?, Kent, Daur

*

Mister GLADWIN M 22  M Norwood, Surrey, Head  Pedlar

Harriet GLADWIN M 21  F Fulham Fields, Surrey, Wife  Pedlar

Linda GLADWIN   1  F Mitcham, Surrey, Daur

*

Thomas COOPER M 30  M Wimbledon, Surrey, Head  Pedlar

Elvey COOPER M 27  F Thatcham, Surrey, Wife  Pedlar

Fanny COOPER   10  F Croydon, Surrey, Daur

Isabella COOPER   9  F Dartford, Kent, Daur

Joseph COOPER   7  M Cordom, Kent, Son

George COOPER   5  M Walton, Surrey,  Son

John COOPER   1  M Walton, Surrey, Son

*

Samuel SMITH M 40  M Acton, Middlesex,  Head  Hawker

Priscilla SMITH M 30  F Northampton, Wife

James SMITH   9  M Wood Street, Essex, Son

Frederick SCOTT U 18  M Bow, Middlesex,  Son Basket Maker

*

Philip DIXEY M 40  M Blackheath, Kent, Head  Hawker

Lydia DIXEY M 40  F St Albans, Hertford, Wife Hawker

Sophia DIXEY U 20  F Barnes, Surrey, Daur Hawker

Ada DIXEY   14  F New Cross, Kent, Daur

Philip DIXEY   6  M Old Kent Rd, Surrey,  Son

Elizabeth DIXEY   12  F Battersea, Surrey,  Daur

Deliah DIXEY   11 m F Epsom, Surrey, Daur

*

Spice COOPER M 28  M Banstead, Surrey, Head Hawker

Alice COOPER M 23  F Barnes Common, Surrey, Wife Hawker

Ada COOPER   2  F Banstead, Surrey, Daur

Lenora COOPER U 15  F Barnes Common, Surrey,  Daur

*

George ELDON M 45  M  Head

Jemima ELDON M 40  F Wife

James ELDON U 27  M  Son

Genty ELDON U 26  F Daur

Rose ELDON U 25  F  Daur  N K

John ELDON   22  M  Son

William ELDON   20  M Son

David ELDON   17  M  Son

George ELDON   16  M Son

Rebecca ELDON   15  F Daur

Priscilla ELDON   12  F  Daur

*

Frederick GOLDSMITH M 36  M Brighton, Sussex, Head  Hawker

Sophia GOLDSMITH M 38  F Hastings, Sussex, Wife Hawker

Naomi GOLDSMITH U 19  F Croydon, Surrey, Hawker

Frederick GOLDSMITH   15  M Brighton, Sussex, Son

Mary A. GOLDSMITH   9  F Hastings, Sussex, Daur

Emily GOLDSMITH   7  F Croydon, Surrey,  Daur

James GOLDSMITH   4 m M Mitcham, Surrey, Son

*

John DAVIS M 68  M Locksfield, Kent,  Lodger (Head)  Hawker

John PYNE U 19  M  Walworth , Middlesex, Lodger (Head)  Hawker

Frank JONES M 36  M Mitcham, Surrey, Lodger (Head) Hawker

Phillis JONES M 33  F Waddon, Surrey, Lodger  Hawker

Lazarus JONES   6  M Mitcham, Surrey,  Lodger

*

William HUNT M 46  M Charford Uxbridge  Head Tinman

Eliza HUNT M 45  F Oxford, Wife

Sarah HUNT U 20  F Staines, Middlesex,Daur

Louisa HUNT U 16  F Stanmore, Middlesex, Daur

William HUNT   18  M Stanmore, Middlesex,  Son Tin Man

Albert HUNT   10  M Clay Hill, Hertford, Son

Richard HUNT   8  M Clay Hill, Hertford, Son

Mary A. HUNT   4  F Plumstead Common, Kent, Daur

George HUNT   2  M Dartford Heath, Kent,  Son

*

Robert BATEMAN M 60  M Hoo, Kent,  Head Skewer Maker

Walter BATEMAN U 21  M Bembery, Kent, Son Skewer Maker

Robert BATEMAN U 13  M Bearstead, Kent, Son Skewer Maker

William THATCHER M 29  M Gravesend, Kent, Head Hawker

Lucy THATCHER M 27  F Brighton, Sussex, Wife  Hawker

Elizabeth THATCHER   9  F Gravesend, Kent, Daur

Lethy THATCHER   7  F Plumstead, Kent, Daur

Moses THATCHER   7 m M Beddington, Surrey, Son

*

Charles LEE M 21  M Rochester, Kent, Head Skewer Maker

Louisa LEE M 20  F Notting Hill, Middlesex, Wife Skewer Maker

*

Alfred LEE W 58  M Gardner St, Sussex, Head  Cutler

James LEE U 26  M South Church, Essex,  Son Cutler

Alfred LEE U 17  M Rochester, Kent,  Son Cutler

Albert LEE U 14  M Woolwich, Kent, Son Cutler

*

William SMITH M 21  M Mitcham, Surrey, Head Lab

Lucy SMITH M 22  F Wimbledon, Surrey, Wife

Camilla SMITH   2  F Mortlake, Surrey, Daur

Thomas SMITH   9  M Croydon, Surrey, Brother

Uriah COOPER W 60  M Croydon, Surrey, Uncle  Tinman

*

Daniel NORTH M 24  M Wimbledon, Surrey,  Head Skewer Maker

Charlotte NORTH M 20  F Chiswick, Middlesex, Wife Skewer Maker

Daniel NORTH   1  M Mitcham, Surrey,  Son

*

Cain WILLIAMS M 57  M Wimbledon, Surrey, Head  Chair Maker

Elizabeth WILLIAMS M 43  F Watford, Hertford, Wife  Chair Maker (Cane Wkr)

Alec WILLIAMS U 17  M Chiswick, Middlesex, Son  Chair Maker

Sarah WILLIAMS   14  F Notting Hill, Middlesex, Daur  Chair Maker (Cane Wkr)

Samuel WILLIAMS   9  M Plaistow, Kent, Son

Elizabeth WILLIAMS   5  F Brentford, Kent, Daur

Sophia WILLIAMS   1  F Mitcham, Surrey,  Daur

James LAMB W 69  M St Mary's Cray, Kent, Cousin  Basket Maker

*

Charles WILLIAMS M 44  M Andover, Hampshire,  Head Hawker

Mary A. WILLIAMS M 44  F Basingstoke, Hampshire, Wife  Hawker

Elizabeth WILLIAMS   13  F Winchester, Hampshire, Daur

Henry WILLIAMS   10  M Croydon, Surrey, Son

Ada WILLIAMS   7  F Hanworth, Middlesex, Daur

Phoebe WILLIAMS   3  F Hanworth, Middlesex, Daur

*

James SMITH M 55  M Northampton, Head Basket Maker

Ann SMITH M 55  F Oxford,  Wife Basket Maker

James SMITH U 22  M Bedford,  Son  Basket Maker

Benjamin SMITH U 20  M Bedford, Son Basket Maker

John SMITH   15  M Battersea, Surrey,  Son  Basket Maker

*

Jonas LUSCOME W 50  M Blackheath, Kent, Head Genl Dealer

Mary MITCHELL W 42  F Cornwall, Visitor  Hawker

*

William COATES M 27  M Essex, Head  Hawker

Jane COATES M 28  F Essex, Wife Hawker

William COATES   10  M Epsom, Surrey, Son

Caroline COATES   4  F Sevenoaks, Kent,  Daur

Augusta COATES   2  F Epsom, Surrey, Daur

 

Edward COOPER M 76  M Croydon, Surrey, Head  Hawker

Henrietta COOPER M 76  F Berkshire, Wife Hawker

*

Cinthia SMITH W 60  F  Head N K

*

John POWELL W 80  M  Head  Tinker

James PULLEN U 28  M Wisley, Surrey,  Lab

 

Caravans, Mitcham Common, Mitcham Surrey

Thomas WILSON M 41  M Rawcliffe, York,  Head Traveller (Hawker)

Jane WILSON M 41  F Oppingham, Rutland, Wife

Mary WILSON   11  F Lincoln,  Niece

*

James DITON M 61  M Mitcham, Surrey, Head General Dealer

Misel DITON M 61  F Hereford, Wife Hawker

William DITON U 19  M Beckenham, Kent,  Son   Genl Dealer

Andrick DITON U 25  M North Woolwich, Kent, SonLab

*

Soloman DITON M 37  M Plumstead, Kent, Head  Skewer Maker

Patience DITON M 33  F Suffolk,  Wife Skewer Maker (Di)

Celia DITON   5  F Shirley, Surrey, Daur

Deliah DITON   10  F Suffolk, Daur

Albert DITON   4  M Mitcham, Surrey, Son

Lavina DITON   2  F Mitcham, Surrey,  Daur

*

Noah DITON M 30  M Plumstead, Kent, Head  Peg Maker

Lydia DITON M 24  F Ipswich, Suffolk,  Wife

James DITON   5  M Shirley, Surrey, Son

Walter DITON   1  M Mitcham, Surrey,  Son

*

Nathan DITON M 44  M Farningham, Kent, Head  Hawker

Urane DITON M 35  F Watford, Suffolk,  Wife  Hawker

Noah DITON U 17  M Shirley, Surrey,  Son Hawker

Agne DITON   8  F Bromley, Kent,  Daur

Massey DITON   5  F Shirley, Surrey, Daur

Alice DITON   2  F Bromley, Kent,  Daur

*

Duanna DITON W 67  F Hereford,  Head  Hawker

Noah DITON U 23  M North Woolwich, Kent,  Son  Genl Dealer

Deliah DITON U 26  F North Woolwich, Kent,  Daur  Hawker

Phoebe DITON U 22  F Bexley, Kent, Daur  Hawker

Walter DITON U 20  M Streatham, Surrey, Son   Hawker

Priscilla DITON U 15  F Wandsworth, Surrey,  Daur   Hawker

*

David WALKER M 42  M Mitcham, Surrey, Head Genl Dealer

Elizabeth WALKER M 42  F Maidstone, Kent, Wife

Kesiah WALKER W 21  F Maidstone, Kent,  Daur

John WALKER U 16  M Kingston, Surrey, Son

Arthur WALKER   7  M Hampshire,  Son

Sarah WALKER   1  F Maidstone, Kent, Grand Daur Insert body text here .

*

1901 CENSUS*GIRLINGS YARD BATTERSEA BIG CAMP!

Girlings Yard battersea *1901 Large group of Travellers all down as hawkers etc.pages 32-35

page.32

John Clark46 hd wid/b Hammersmith

Kate Clark 16 dau

Sidney Clark 7 son

Tua Clark 18 dau

Wellie Clark 12 dau

Henry Davis 21 visitor b Clapham

*

John Adlam 28  

Ada Adlam 29  

Ellen Adlam 8  

Gertrude Adlam 2  

Ada Adlam 5  

*

Sarah Cooper 68 hd b Uxbridge

Frank Cooper 26  son b Egham, Surrey

Job Cooper 28  son b Windsor, Berkshire

*

Andrew Curtis 15  

Charles Curtis 12  

Elizth Curtis 58  wife b London

Jesse Curtis 21  

Louisa Curtis 66  

Rose Curtis 23  

Sam Curtis 19  

Wm Curtis 61  hd b Stepney

George Moore 40  boarder bLondon

*

Edwd Sellis 46  hdbSouthwark

Emily Sellis 42  wife b Buckinghamshire

Millicent Wilson 30  boarder b Middlesex

*

Charlotte Allen 52  hd b London City

Florence Allen 30  dau b London City

Florence Marshall 16  servant b Battersea

Walter N

oonan 26  boarder b Tunbridge Wells

page 33

Thomas Gardner 27  bBattersea

Ada Gardner 27  bBattersea

Rose Gardner 1  b Battersea

Thomas Gardner 6  b Battersea

Violet Gardner 3  b Battersea

*

John Nail 56  hd occ Showman bN. Wales, Bangor

Jack Campion 19  visitor b Whitechapel

Frank Nail 12  brother b Manor Park, Essex

Fred Nail 15  b Barking (brother?)

Louisa Nail 29  dau b S Wales, Cardiff

Maud Nail 20 dau  b Canning Town

May Nail 19  dau b Braintree, Essex

Thomas Nail 19 brother b Canterbury

*

Anthony Turner 28  b Notting Hill hawker

Fibrey Turner 23  wife b Hannoth, Middlesex hawker

Mabel Turner 2  dau b Battersea

*

Robert Penfold 36 hd b Kilburn

Mary Penfold 33  wife b Portsdown Hill, Hampshire

Ada Penfold 10  dau b bBattersea

Charlie Penfold 8  son b bBattersea

Henry Penfold 6  son b bBattersea

Mary Ann Penfold 1  dau b bBattersea

Moses Penfold 3  son b b Battersea

Phebe Penfold 14  dau b b Battersea

Robert Penfold 12  son b Battersea

*

Wm Penfold 28  hd b Walton On Thames

Louisa Penfold 27  wife b Walton On Thames

*

George Taylor 45  hd b Chatham

Elizth Taylor 39  wife b Walworth

Harriet Taylor 4  dau b Battersea

James Taylor 8  son b Battersea

John Taylor 10  son b Battersea

*

Page 34

James Penfold 40  

Mary Ann Penfold 33  

Elizth Penfold 10  

Fred Penfold 6 months  

James Penfold 14  

Joseph Penfold 16  b Romney marsh

Thomas Penfold 8

*

Leonard Williams 19 hd Kilburn

Sarah Ann Williams 19  wife b Mitcham, Surrey

*

Charles Williams 70  hd b Andover, Hampshire

Elizabeth Williams 43  wife b Horwood, Hampshire

Patience Williams 5  dau b Wandsworth

Queenie Williams 15  dau b Willesden

*

Annie Williams 29  wife b Tunbridge Wells

Frederick Williams 3  visitor b Southfield, Lancashire

Henry Williams 30  hd b Croydon

*

Christopher Penfold 50  b Exeter, Devon

Patience Penfold 48  wife b Brighton

Anne Penfold 20  dau b *Torquay, Devon

Bessie Penfold 22  dau b Torquay, Devon

Carrie Penfold 18  dau b Earlsfield

Lottie Penfold 10  dau b Battersea

Thomas Penfold 16  son b Mitcham

*

Edward Hayford 8  

Mary Ann Hayford 30  

Robert Hayford 35  

Thomas Hayford 9  

*

Edward Clark 30  

Janet Clark 28  

*

Joseph Phillips 50  

Livinia Phillips 48

*

Page*35

Angelina Dearlove 20  wife b Battersea

Thomas Dearlove 21  hd b Putney

Antonie Turner 5   Holloway

Nelson Turner 4  nephew bShoreham; Brighton

*

Samson James 53  hd b Oxfordshire

Louisa James 52  wife b Oxfordshire

Andrew James 16  sonbReading, Berkshire

Ellen James 14  dau b Peterborough, Hampshire

Leah James 15  dau b Bristol

Samuel James 21   son b Reading, Berkshire

Selina James 19  dau b Bracknell, Berkshire

*

Amelia James 27  wife b Sheffield, Yorkshire

Edward James 30  hd b Oxfordshire

Samuel James 3  son b batttersea

Selina James 5 dau b battersea

 

James Wilson 56  hd b Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

Sarah Wilson 46 wife b Greenwich

Dorothy Silvers 14  visitor b Yarmouth, Norfolk

Charles Wilson 19  son b Brentford, Middlesex

Mabel Wilson 10  dau b Holloway

 

Alice Welson 19  bWillesden

James Welson 20  b Whitechapel

Violet Welson 7 months  b Battersea