S.J.DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gold bar redone

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

  © Copyright  Romanygenes 2007--2020 Design and Web Layout  © 2007-2020 S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

 

Copyright RomanyGenes 2007-2020 Design and Web Layout S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

Gypsies Passing Through Records

As many Romany family history researchers will know Jackie Blackman's Passing through web-site was one of the first to have freely available and shared information and records for Romany family history when Jackie closed her site it was missed by many and I am happy to say that Jackie has contacted me and asked if I would like the information her site contained and that it be available to fellow researchers which is very kind of Jackie to enable people to access her work and many contributions which were on her excellent site

"Gypsies Passing Through" Big thank-you to Jackie !!  (Permission to use given by Jackie Blackman)

Gypsies Passing Through Records

COOPER BAPTISMS AT CROYDON:

 

SRY Croydon St John bp11/7/1817 Uriah s/o William/Lucy, trav’g brazier of Woodside

SRY Croydon St Saviour pbp3/1/1872 (b20/12) Fanny d/o John/Elvey, lab of 25, Wiford Road

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp21/7/1872 (b21/6) Aaron s/o Aaron/Flora, hkr of Dawson’s Road

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp14/1/1892 (b11/9/1891) Lavinia d/o John/Alvinia, hkrs of Mitcham Common

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp8/5/1892 Mary Victoria d/o Daniel/Mary Jane, hkr of 63, Wilford Rd, C.

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp12/7/1894 (b12/7) Ted s/o John/Alvina, hkr of nfa

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp17/2/1895 (b17/11) Edith Maud d/o Daniel/Jane, hkr of 84, Wilford Rd., C

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp14/4/1895 (b29/1) Counselletta d/o James/Harriet hkr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp7/6/1896 (b7/4) Henry James s/o James/Harriet, hkr of 81, Wilford Road

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp16/3/1899 Elizabeth d/o Daniel/Jane, hkr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp4/6/1899 Elvia d/o Samuel/Rebecca, flr.slr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp3/6/1900 James s/o James/Harriet, hkr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp28/12/1901 Irene Grace d/o David/Winifred, trav

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp30/3/1902 (b6/11/1901) Joseph s/o James/Harriet, hkr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp31/7/1902 Isabella d/o Daniel/Jane, hkr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp18/2/1904 Athalia d/o Daniel/Mary, lab

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp22/6/1905 Frank s/o James/Harriet, hkr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp6/7/1905 Daniel s/o Daniel/Jane, hkr

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp26/11/1908 (b10/1) Unity d/o James/Harriet, hkr of 22, Wilford Rd

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp16/4/1911 (b22/1) William s/o James/Harriet, hkr of Wilford Road

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp16/4/1911 (b22/1) George Henry s/o James/Harriet, hkr of Wilford Road

SRY Croydon St Saviour bp13/3/1913 (b8/2) Thomas William s/o Daniel/Jane, lab of 14, Foster Road,

COOPER MARRIAGES AT CROYDON:

SRY Croydon St Saviour m13/2/1872 John COOPER (23) lab (fa: Edward lab) = Elivia COOPER (19) (fa: George – hkr)

SRY Croydon St Saviour m12/8/1889 James (23) lab (fa: Levi – hkr) = Harriet KENT (17) (fa: Thomas – whitesmith)

SRY Croydon St Saviour m23/10/1893 John WILLIAMS (25) hkr (fa: Robert COOPER – hkr) = Susan PENFOLD (23) wid (fa: Stephen SMART – lab)

SRY Croydon St Saviour m23/12/1900 Rhoda (23) (fa: William) = Henry WOODBRIDGE (26) gn.dlr (fa: William – blacksmith)

COOPER BAPTISMS continued SURREY

SRY Ashtead bp16/5/1865 Sinamentey d/o Spicer/Rosetta, cutler

SRY Ashtead bp10/10/1865 William s/o Levi/Sarah, trav

SRY Ashtead bp7/7/1872 Uriah s/o Spicer/Rose, ch.mnd

SRY Bagshot bp24/1/1899 Dorcas d/o Alfred/Matilda, dlr

SRY Banstead All Saints bp15/1/1832 James s/o -/Gerania, vagrant

SRY Blindley Heath bp31/1/1904 (b15/7/1903) Eliza d/o Henry/Eliza, hkr

SRY.SUT Carshalton All Saints bp16/4/1820 Randall s/o James/Harriet, rz.gr

SRY.SUT Carshalton (b25/2/1868) Johanna d/o Spicer/ Rosetta [ tinker

SRY Chaldon bp16/1/1898 Joe s/o Spicer/Alice, Gipsy of C

SRY Chaldon bp29/1/1899 Alma s/o -/Amy, Gipsy

SRY.SUT Cheam pbp9/1/1880 (b17/12/1879) Leah Hannah d/o William/Margaret, hkr of Banstead Downs

SRY.SUT Cheam pbp9/1/1880 (b17/12/1879) Zachariah s/o William/Margaret, hkr of Banstead Downs

SRY.SUT Cheam Lane (b25/2/1868) Johanna d/o Spicer/Rosetta [née MARGATE] tinker (b cert)

SRY Charlwood bp16/5/1725 Francis s/o Francis/-, a trav

SRY Chertsey bp24/10/1836 (b10/10) Thomas s/o Henry/Phillis, trav of C. Town

SRY Chessington bp17/5/1890 Walter s/o Daniel/Erania, Gipsy of The Town Lane, C

SRY Chessington bp5/5/1895 Leonard s/o Henry/Amy, Gipsy of Gipsy tent

SRY Claygate bp9/3/1904 Jesse William s/o Vanzeloe/Ethel, Gipsy travs, passing through

SRY Cobham bp1/1/1837 Francis s/o Matthew/Eliza, Gypsy, trav’g

SRY Cobham bp28/9/1861 George, trav’g Gypsies

SRY Egham St John bp6/2/1820 Oliver s/o John/Charlotte, lab of E

SRY Egham St John bp20/6/1869 Nelson s/o Nelson/General, dlr of Windsor

SRY Egham St John bp20/6/1869 Lemeataney d/o Thomas/Sarah, dlr of Windsor

SRY Egham St John bp9/8/1872 Job s/o Thomas/Sarah, dlr of E

SRY Egham St John bp9/8/1872 Sabina d/o Nelson/General, dlr of E

SRY Egham St John bp21/2/1875 Florence d/o William/Sarah, lab

SRY Epsom Christchurch bp3/7/1881 Ellen Ada d/o Spicer/Alice, hkr of E. Common

SRY Epsom Christchurch bp3/7/1881 John Henry s/o Spicer/Alice, hkr of E. Common

SRY Epsom Christchurch bp20/8/1882 (b13/6) John s/o Spicer/Margaret, lic.hkr of E. Downs

SRY Epsom St Martin bp7/6/1835 Dangerful s/o Nelson/Isabella, tinman & brazier of Reading

SRY Epsom St Martin bp24/4/1860 (b23/4) Job s/o Matthias/Eliza, Gipsies on E. Downs

SRY Epsom St Martin bp24/4/1860 (b23/4) Alfred s/o Matthias/Eliza, Gipsies on E. Downs

SRY Esher bp28/7/1867 Edward s/o Aaron/Cordelia, tinman

SRY Ewell bp24/4/1825 Vanzloe s/o Samuel/Florina, brazier of Eltham

SRY Ewhurst bp30/4/1710 Elizabeth d/o William/Mary, travs of nfa

(HAM now)SRY Farnborough St Mark bp19/1/1920 (b29/12/1919) Jemima d/o Albert/Hetty, trav of Fairground, Peabody Road

(HAM now)SRY Farnborough St Mark bp10/7/1922 (b16/6) Mary Polly d/o Albert/Hetty, trav of Matthew’s Yard, Gravel Road

SRY Farnham bp10/12/1828 Jane d/o William/Lydia, waggoner of F

SRY Farnham bp16/9/1849 Jesse s/o Jesse/Susannah, lab of High **

SRY Godalming bp13/3/1864 Frank s/o George/Martha, swp of Church Street,

SRY Ham bp30/5/1853 (adult) Elizabeth d/o -/Kuzziah, Gipsey

SRY Ham bp30/5/1853 (b1843) Sudan to –Kizziah,

SRY Ham bp30/5/1853 (b1841) Marianne d/o –Kizziah,

SRY Ham bp1/6/1858 (b16/7/1852) Cinderella d/o Edward/Henrietta, Gipsey

SRY Ham bp1/6/1858 (b6/11/1856) Samuel s/o Robert/Silvia, Gipsey

SRY Ham bp2/6/1868 (17) Cordelia d/o Werton (Weston?)/Henrietta, Gipsey

SRY Ham bp30/5/1864 (b6/3) Lentely (Jentely?) d/o William/Elizabeth, Gipsey

SRY Ham bp9/5/1869 (b1/5/1867) Louisa d/o Joshua/Eliza, bsk.hkrs

SRY Ham bp21/1/1872 (b May 1871) Alfred s/o Frank/Alice, of Windsor

SRY Hersham bp2/7/1883 Rhoda d/o Frank/Alice, gn.dlr of Kingston

SRY Kingston Hill bp13/7/1880 Ann d/o William/Eliza, hrs.dlr

SRY Kingston Hill bp9/1/1880 Fanny d/o William/Eliza, hrs.dlr

SRY Kingston Hill bp18/4/1888 Ethel Clara d/o Thomas/Elizabeth, hrs.kpr

SRY Kingswood bp2/11/1879 John s/o John/Albinsia, hkr

SRY Longcross bp16/6/1885 Cynthia d/o Alfred/Matilda, hkr

SRY Longcross bp29/4/1887 Amy d/o Alfred/Matilda, hkr

SRY Long Ditton bp3/4/1692 Elizabeth d/o Edward/-, a trav

SRY Malden bp18/3/1827 Levi s/o James/Harriett, wandering Gypsey of Cheam

SRY Malden bp23/12/1832 Leonard s/o Francis/Sabrina, wandering Gypsey of M

SRY Malden bp28/3/1879 (b14/3) Rivensloe (Vanslow) s/o Daniel/Urania, trav of no abode

SRY Mitcham bp19/12/1877 Counselletti d/o Spicer/Margaret, Gipsy of M. Common

SRY Mitcham bp7/6/1885 William s/o John/Elvinia, hkr of Conifirs

SRY Mitcham bp7/5/1893 Levi s/o William/Amy, hkr of Common

SRY Mitcham bp6/1/1907 John s/o Duriah/Alice, hkr of Half Acre Road

SRY Mortlake bp31/8/1866 Allon to John/Elizabeth, cutler

SRY Pyrford bp22/2/1857 Joseph s/o Levi/Consuletta, trav’g tinker

SRY Pyrford bp21/1/1872 (b May 1871) Alfred s/o Frank/Alice, trav of Windsor

SRY Reigate St Mary Magdalene bp16/11/1821 Riley s/o George/Eve, trav

SRY Ripley bp3/3/1907 Henry s/o William/Mary, hkr of R. Green

SRY Seaford bp25/9/1853 (b10/9) George s/o Charles/Ann, trav

SRY Shirley St John bp6/12/1862 Eliza d/o Spicer/Rose, hkr

SRY Thames Ditton bp13/8/1868 Leonard s/o John/Catherine, cutler [ot]

SRY Upper Norwood All Saints bp21/8/1831 William s/o Samuel/Floriana, trav’g hkr

SRY Upper Norwood All Saints bp11/9/1836 Lucy d/o Samuel/Floriana, brazier

SRY Upper Norwood All Saints bp2/7/1854 Mazally d/o Robert/Silva, hkr

SRY Upper Norwood All Saints bp2/7/1854 Nelson s/o William/Hannah, hkr

SRY Walton on Thames bp23/5/1858 Oliver s/o Matthew/Eliza, trav

SRY Warlingham bp30/11/1902 Alice d/o George/Fanetti, hkr

SRY Warlingham bp29/1/1905 Ellen Ada d/o Duria/Alice, hkr

SRY West Molesey bp4/7/1852 Gentilla d/o William/Hannah, travs

SRY West Molesey pbp25/6/1854 Vandelow s/o Matthew/Elisia, hkrs, travs

SRY West Molesey bp29/6/1856 Perron s/o Matthew/Eliza, trav’g hkrs

West Molesey bp6/6/1858 William s/o -/Alice, hkr trav’g

West Molesey 11/6/1860 Menanatta d/o Francis&Rumana(Marianne?) travs of Cobham

SRY West Molesey bp15/6/1860 William s/o William/Mary Anne, travs of Chertsey

SRY West Molesey bp19/6/1881 Mary d/o Francis/Alice, hkrs travs

SRY West Molesey bp13/3/1898 Urania Alice d/o Vanzeloe/Ethel, fm.lab (or hkr) of Apps

SRY Warlingham bp26/6/1899 (b5/5) Knity to William/Amy, lab of caravan, Riddleston,

SRY Warlingham bp30/11/1902 Alice d/o George/Fanetti, hkr of tent, Court Farm,

SRY Warlingham bp29/1/1905 (b20/12/1904) Ellen Ada d/o Duria/Alice, hkr of tent, Court Farm

SRY Warlingham bp23/5/1909 (b28/4) Emily d/o Isaac/Alice, hkr of van nr Albert Road,

SRY Warlingham bp12/3/1911 Lavinia d/o James/Eliza gn.dlr van in Mead nr Sanderstead Rd

SRY Weybridge bp20/5/1876 Adah d/o Daniel/Urania, Gipsy

SRY Wimbledon St Mary bp2/7/1723 Susanna d/o Moses/Mary, travs

SUSSEX

E.SX Alfriston bp20/8/1876 Samuel Sanger s/o Samuel/Patience, bsh.hkr of Brighton

E.SX Arlington bp11/1/1730 John s/o One/Mary (wife as he called her) a trav

E.SX Battle bp30/11/1836 (46) Sarah d/o Thomas/Sarah hkr (COPPER)

E.SX Beckley bp5/10/1884 Henry s/o Henry/Phillis, hkr

E.SX Beckley bp20/9/1936 (b14/11/1933) Emily baseborn d/o Amy, single woman of nfa, hopping in Stoddard,

E.SX Bodiam bp7/10/1827 Samuel s/o James/Sarah, trav

W.SX Boxgrove bp14/2/1704 Lucretta d/o William/Elizabeth, vagabond travs

E.SX Brightling bp13/9/1732 William s/o a trav

E.SX Brighton St Nicholas bp3/12/1820 James s/o James/Jane, lab of Chesterfield Street

E.SX Brighton St Nicholas bp24/8/1823 John s/o James/Jane, hkr of Chesterfield Street

E.SX Brighton St Nicholas bp26/12/1824 Jane d/o James/Jane, hkr of Chesterfield Street

E.SX Brighton St Nicholas bp6/4/1828 Charlotte d/o James/Jane, lic.hkr of Thomas Street

E.SX Brighton St Nicholas bp15/11/1829 Robert  s/o James/Jane, hkr of Thomas Street

E.SX Brighton St Nicholas bp12/8/1832 Ambrose s/o James/Jane, lic.hkr of Thomas Street

E.SX Brighton St Peter bp15/11/1874 Gentilia d/o Samuel/Patience, lab of 9, Melbourne St

E.SX Burwash bp29/3/1818 George s/o George/Elizabeth, huckster

E.SX Hartfield bp7/5/1876 William s/o Anslow [al Vanslow]/Amy, tramp at Holbye

E.SX Herstmonceux bp28/8/1881 Patience d/o Samuel/Patience, hkr of H

E.SX Ifield bp2/11/1735 Richard s/o Francis/-, a trav’s child

E.SX Jevington bp25/8/1878 Thomas s/o Samuel/Patience, trav’g hkr of Oxdean Barn,

E.SX Little Horsted bp19/12/1832 Alfred s/o George/Martha  (COPPER )

E.SX Preston St Peter bp29/6/1873 Mary d/o Samuel/Patience, hkr

E.SX Seaford bp25/9/1853 (b10/9) George s/o Charles/Ann, trav of Chichester

W.SX Staplefield St Mark pbp4/4/1862 (c2¼) Harriett d/o Levi/Harriett, lab, nsa [margin: gipsies]

W.SX Staplefield St Mark bp13/4/1869 Betsey d/o Levi/Consoletti, trav’g hkr

E.SX Warbleton bp25/10/1857 William Henry s/o Samuel/Eliza, bsk.mkr otp

E.SX Warbleton bp1/1/1860 James s/o Samuel/Eliza, lab

E.SX Warbleton bp26/6/1864 Frederick s/o Samuel/Eliza, bsk.mkr otp

E.SX Westham bp14/8/1890 Betsy d/o Vanlo/Amy, Gipsy people of Horsham

W.SX West Hoathly bp30/10/1736 Sarah d/o Joseph/Sarah, vagabonds

W.SX West Hoathly bp27/11/1853 Spicy s/o Uriah/Mary, trav’g grinder of

E.SX Worth bp14/7/1733 Lydia d/o Joseph/Mary, strangers