S.J.DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gold bar redone

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

RomanyGenes

  © Copyright  Romanygenes 2007--2020 Design and Web Layout  © 2007-2020 S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

 

Copyright RomanyGenes 2007-2020 Design and Web Layout S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

Lincolnshire Records

Many thanks to Tom for sending in these transcriptions.

Lincolnshire Records

     PEARCE  BAPTISMS.

Botterford 1891 John William son of Elija and Ellen Pearce  Ashby marine store dealer

Brinkhill 1845 Elais son of Pierce  Gipsey

Wooton 1888 Isah son of Largy and Ellie Pierce  Wooton Gipsies

The bapt. was that of a child male of gipsies who could nether read or write. They insisted the child being called Isah possibly intended for Isaiah I was unable to obtain any satisfactory account of the name which I have entered as

given me by the mother.

Horncastle 1895 Ernest son of Elija and Ellen Pearce  Itinerant horse dealer

Louth 1847 Constance dau of Eldred and Miseretta Pearce Tinker

Maltby le Marsh 1901 Annie dau of Charlotte Pierce  Van on the Mablethorpe road

Theddlethorpe 1893 George son of Elija and Ellen Pearce Travelling caravan  horse dealer

Thorton Curtis 1895 Beatrice dau of Aaron and Eliza Pearce  Broom maker

West Ashby 1866 Isabella dau of Samuel and Lucy Pearce Vagrant

Withern 1851 Mary Ann dau of Eldrid and Miserstty Pearce  Encamped in the Wood lane Withern  Gypsey

 Gray bapts

Ancaster 1850 Francis son of Christopher and Marianie Gray  Gipsy

Barton on Humber1850 Maria dau of Sidney and Voilet Gray  Gipsey

Billingborough 1871 Christopher son of Fredrick and Angilina Gray  Chair bottomer

Billinghay 1847 Abagail dau of Charles and Elizabeth Gray  Tinker

Billinghay 1853 Abraham son of Christopher and Maria Gray  Walcote gipsey

Billinghay 1857 Fredrick son of Joseph and Mary Ann Gray  Gipsey

Branston 1848 Samuel son of Christopher and Maria Gray  Gipsies

Branston 1849 Dinah dau of Christopher and Maria Gray  Vagrants

Burton Coggles 1840 William son of Charles and Lydia Gray  Cambridgeshire travelling tinker

Harmston 1834  Alexander son of William and Tabitha Gray  Gipsy

Harmston 1839 Charles son of Charles and Elizabeth Gray  Chair bottomer

Harmston 1842 Phenix son of Charles and Lydia Gray  Chair bottomer

Ingham 1879 Sophia dau of Francis and Jane Gray  Gipsies

Moorby 1838 Victoria dau of John and Harriet Gray  Encamped in the parish

Navenby 1862 William son of Abraham and Harriet Gray  Gipsies

Rauceby 1847Joseph son of William and Mary Gray  Gipsey

Skillington 1851 Ambrose son of Joseph and Mary Gray  Gipsey

Sth. Carlton 1847 Caly son of William and Tabitha Gray  Gipsies

 SMITH BAPTS.

Barton on Humber 1848 Jane dau of James and Mary Ann Smith   Tramps

Billinghay 1852 Betsey dau of Wisdom and Matilda Smith   Gipsey

Bilsby 1876 Fredrick son of Fredrick and Mary Smith  Asserby Gypsy

Bollingbroke 1871 Arthur Smith son of a travelling woman with a basket no home

Bonby 1867 Mary Ann dau of Francis and Unity Smith   Gipsey vagrants

Bonby 1903 Maud dau of John and Ester Smith  The pits Bonby Gypsy horse dealer

Bottersford 1876 Therasa dau of John and Mary Smith  Ashby travellers

Bottesford 1903 Elisha dau of Elisha and Sylvesta Smith   Travelling Gipsies

Bourne 1854 Evergreen child of William and Ann Smith Traveller

Bourne 1856 Eliza dau of Mark and Naomi Smith   Brazier

Branston 1849 Angelina dau of Wisdom and Hannah Smith   Vagrant

Brigg 1861 Elleru child of Mark and Niomi Smith  Tin Smith

Brinkhill 1860 Parahmios child of Lows and Selina Smith   Gipsey

Caistor 1855 Jonas son of Elijah and Bazzini Smith   Travelling chair mender

Castle Carlton 1869 Richard son of John and Julia Smith   Alford travelling dealer Born in parish clarks field

Crowland 1830 Samuel son of Samuel and Lucy Smith  Bors fen traveller

Gosberton 1848 ??? Son of Tenant and Beechina Smith  Encampment of gipsies in Westorpe

Great Ponton 1853 Samuel son of George and Fanny Smith  Chair mender

Great Ponton 1853 Alfred son of Thomas and Lavinia Smith  Traveller

Grimsby 1873 Mary dau of Eldrid and Miseretta Smith  Wellington st. Gipsey peddlar

Gunnes 1853 Florrie dau of Willamina Smith  Travelling basket maker

Harmston 1839  Duranda dau of William and Mary Smith  Low field lane  Chair bottomer

Harmston 1840Caroline dau of ??? And HannahSmith  Harmston lane Gipsy

Heckington 1869 Betsey dau of Susan Smith from March born 1867 brought by her aunt a tramp

Holton cum Beckering 1840 Robert son of John and Ann Smith   Travellers tramps or gipsies

Horncastle 1863 Stephen son of Thomas and Mary Smith  Chair bottomer

Horncastle 1871 Rebecca dau of Mary Ann Smith  The Wong spinster

Horncastle 1883 Rebecca dau of Thomas and Annie Maria Smith  Itinerant

Ingham 1860 John son of William and Rebecca Smith  Hawker

Ingham 1875 Annie dau of Raby and Deloraine Smith  Gipsey

Kirton in Lindsey 1844 Ellen dau of Sydney and Jane Smith  Abiding in a gipsey tent in Waddingham lane  Chair bottomer

Kirton in Lindsey 1861 Tennant ill. Son of ?? Smith  Tramp

Kirton in Lindsey 1861 Francis son of Francis and Alice Smith  Tramp

Kirton in Lindsey 1876 Emmet Clayton son of Emmet Clayton and Eliza Smith  Gipsey  born the same day

Laughton 1861 Maraliel child of Samuel and Patience Smith  Vagrant

Little Carlton 1873 Elizabeth dau of Tobias and Matilda Smith   Alford lab

Little Steeping 1834 Tobias son of Abraham and Mary Smith  Travelling tinker

Little Steeping 1855 Helen dau of Helen and Joseph Smith  Wandering people

Little Steeping 1856 Martha dau of Tobias and Matilda Smith  Chair bottomer

Little Steeping 1879 Elizabeth dau of Tobias and Mary Smith  Wandering people chair mender

Louth 1889 Fanny dau of Thomas and Hetty Smith  Horse dealer

Louth 1891 Herbert son of Charles and Constance Smith  Tinner

Louth 1873  Theresa dau of Tobias and Matilda Smith  Hawker

Ludborough 1848 Diliah dau of Thomas and Mary Smith  Gipsy

Marston1857 Mary Ann dau of Joseph and Ellen Smith  Gipsey

Melton Ross 1887 Elias son of Stephen and Isabella Smith  Wandering gipsies  Private as the baby being unwell

Muckton 1853 William son of Lois and Selina Smith  Chair bottomers of Birmingham

Navenby 1852 Amboetti child of William and Mary Smith  no fixed home  gypsey

Navenby 1853 Sitarini dau of Tennant and Beechery Smith  Northhampton gipsey

Nth. Coates 1866 Mary dau of Tennant and  ?? Smith  Gipsey

Potterhanworth 1837 Christopher son of William and Ann Smith  ColtonLeistershire  Vagrant

Rauceby 1847 Charles son of Wisdom and Anne Smith  Travellers

Scredington 1835 James son of John and Sopia Smith Travelling Gypsies

Skillington 1828 Matilda dau of Richard and Ann Smith  Chair menders

Spilsby 1856 Rebecca dau of Thomas and Mary Smith  Chair menders of the gipsey tribe

Sth Ferriby1846 Jane dau of James and Rebecca Smith Itinerant lab

Sth. Ferriby 1851 Alberdinia dau of Nathanial and Eliza Smith  Gypsey

Sth. Ferriby 1897 Mable dau of John and Ester Smith  Gipsey van hawker

Stoke Rochford 1841 Louisa dau of Samual and Elizabeth Smith  Gipsey

Swaby1849 Christopher son of Loi and Selina Smith  Travelling chair bottomer

Theddlethorpe 1852 Mersey dau of Thomas and Mary Smith  The sea hills gypsey

Theddlethorpe 1904 Abagail dau of Harry and Teresa Smith  Travelling caravan hawker

Waddington 1829 Edwin son of William and Ann Smith  Horse dealer

Waddington 1842 Deliah dau of Joseph and Elizabeth Smith  Extra parochial lab. Gipsies

Waddington 1850 Nathaniel son of Tennant and Kesial Smith  Encamped in Mere hall lane

Wainfleet 1866 Walter son of Thomas and Mary Smith  Besom makers

Westborough 1852  ?? Dau of Samuel and Melany Smith  gypsy

Willoughton 1849 Sarah dau of Moses and Elder Smith  Gipsey

Willoughton 1854  Sophia dau of James and Lisbon Smith  of no settled abode

Winteringham 1868 Emily dau of Francis and Heusiette Smith  Gipsey

Woolsthorpe 1853 Robert son of Naphiai and Bafeneineuti Smith  Woolsthorpe on there travels gipsey

Wooton 1864 Betsey Ruby dau of Stephen and Fanny Smith  Hawker

Wroot1866  Ru?? Child of James and Hennrietta Smith  Gipsey

 BROWN BAPTS.

Barrow on Humber 1854 William son of Harriet Brown  Single woman travelling besom maker

Barrow on Humber 1888 Fredrick son of Eldrie and Jane Brown  New Holland Gipsey

Covenham 1898 Edith par. Name Brown Itinerant Gipsey

Cumberworth 1855 Thomas son of Francis and Charlotte Brown  Born in a lane  Gypsey

Goulceby 1850 Sarah dau of Sampson and Lucy Brown  Itinerant

Grasby 1870 Francis Brown  adult Gypsey

Harmston 1843 Adillarania dau of Francis and Rosette Brown  Harmston lane Chair mender and besom maker

Hogsthorpe 1859 Wilhelminia dau of Samuel and Lucy Brown Travelling besom makers

Little Carlton  Negekiah son of Sampson and Lucy Brown  Wandering gypsies

Little Steeping 1856 Joseph son of Sampson and Lucy Brown  Chair Bottomer

Little Steeping 1880 Isaac son of William and Sophia Brown  Wandering people

Louth 1900 Hezekiah son of Harry and Teresea Brown

Market Rasen 1893 Kate dau of Elias and Alice Brown  Horse Dealer

Melton Ross 1885 Nitabella dau of Eldred and Constance Brown  Melton Ross for the time being Wandering Gipsey (private as the baby being unwell)

Orby 1880 Isaac son of William and Zeaobia? Brown  Gipsey

Sth. Ferriby 1896 Norah dau of Elais and Alice Brown  Gipsey van hawker

Skendleby 1853 Martha dau of William and Anetta Brown lane near ? Farm traveller seller of besoms

Tetford 1850 Nitabella dau of Samuel and Lucy Brown

Tothill 1876 Agnes dau of William and Sophia Brown  Traveller and Grinder

Totnton St. Peter 1842 Sampson son of Sampson and Lucy Brown  Gypsies

Willoughton 1841 Ann dau of William and Unity Brown  Besom makers

Wintergham 1900 Josiah son of Fredrick and Selina Brown  Hawker

 Elliot

Alford 1861 William son of Francis and Sarah Elliote   Alford tin man

Billingborough 1864 Eliza dau. of John and Harriet Ellis     Horse dealer

Billingborough 1866 Jermia child of Francis and Sarah Elliot   Brazier

Billingborough 1868 Charles son of William and Constance Elliot   Horse dealer

Billinghay 1879 Charlotte dau. of John and Dinah Elliot   Tinker

Burton Coggles 1856  Annie dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Elliott   Burton lane Gipsey

Burton Coggles 1856 Isabella Catherine dau of William and Harriet Ellet   Willoughby Notts Horse dealer

Burton Coggles 1857 Harriet dau of Thomas and Lydia Elliott   Burton lane Gypsey

Candlesby 1836 Joseph son of Edward and Martha Elliott   Gypsies encamped in the lanes adjoining Candlesby

Candlesby 1836 Thomas son of William and Harriet Elliot   Gipsies encamped in the lanes adjoining Candlesby

Crowland 1827 William son of Edward and Martha Ellet   Travellers

Eagle 1884 Dinah Elliott dau of John and Dinah Saunders  Add Belgrave Leiceter Travelling hawkers

Great Ponton 1882 Constance Amilia dau of William and Constance Elliot  Horse dealer

Horncastle 1909 Frank son of Helen Elliott   A gypsey van traveller

Little Steeping 1834 Samuel son of Edward and Mercy Ellit   Travelling tinker

Little Steeping 1859 Lydia dau of Francis and Sarah Elliot   Wandering people

Louth Holy Trinity 1896 Mercy dau of Thomas and Rebecca Ellett   Monksdyke Cott  Horse dealer

Louth St.Mich. 1898 Violet Ellen dau of Isaac and Ellen Elliot   67, Kidgate Louth

Manton 1869 Mary Ann dau of James and Charlotte Ellett   Encamped in Manton Gipsies

Navenby 1849 ???? Son of William and Harriet Elliot    Gipsey Horse dealer

Orby 6/6/1880 Charlotte dau of Thomas and Rebecca Ellett   Gypsey

Orby 22/9/1880 Mary Ann dau of Thomas and Rebecca Ellett    Gypsey

Rauceby 1845 Ryla son of William and Margaret Hellet   Gipsey

Scredington 1842 Arron son of William and Harriet Elliot  Scredington lane

Waddington1842 Arnwell son of Edward and Martha Ellis   Extra Parichial  Lab. Gipsies

Waddington 1845 Caroline dau of Harriet and Samuel Hellet  Encamped on Mere Hall lane  Gypsies

Wrangle 1863 John son of John and Sarah Ellet  Willonghby Notts. Travelling dealer in baskets